Fonaments de l'Anàlisi Econòmica

 
   
 
  UFAE » Research » Internal Workshop: Social Choice & Game Theory
 

 

 

Internal Workshop: Social Choice & Game Theory (2013-2014)
 
 
  Spring Term
 
 
February, 19th at 13:30 h. Place: Seminar Room B3-112C
"The Value of Information in Asymmetric All-Pay Auctions."
  Christian Seel (Maastricht University)
 
March, 12th at 13:30 h. Place: Seminar Room B3-123C
In coordination with the Second MOVE-ISER Workshop
“Adverse Selection in Team Formation Under Discrimination.”
  Justin Tumlinson (CESifo)  
 
April, 9th at 13:30 h. Place: Seminar Room B3-112C
“Aggregate Violence: Concept and Measurement.”
  Nick Baigent (University of Graz)  
 
April, 23th at 13:30 h. Place: Seminar Room B3-112C
"Incentive Compatibility and Comparative Statics without the First-Order Approach."
  Renè Kirkegaard (University of Guelph)  
 
April, 30th at 13:30 h. Place: Seminar Room B3-112C
"Expected utility without full transitivity."
  Walter Bossert (University of Montréal) with Kotaro Suzumura  
 
May, 7th at 13:30 h. Place: Seminar Room B3-112C
"Efficiency of Mandatory and Discretionary Spending."
  Jan Zapal (IAE-CSIC) joint with Renee Bowen, Ying Chen and Hulya Eraslan  
 
May, 14th at 13:30 h. Place: Seminar Room B3-112C
"Between Simon (S1) and Samuelson (S2): A Model of Analogical and Analytical Thinking"
  Francesco Cerigioni (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)  
 
May, 28th at 13:30 h. Place: Seminar Room B3-112C
"The cost of segregation in social networks."
  Nizar Allouch (Queen Mary University of London)  
 
June, 4th at 13:30 h. Place: Seminar Room B3-112C
"Welfare-maximizing assignment of agents to hierarchical positions."
  Antonio Miralles (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)  
 
  Fall Term
 
 
October, 9th at a 13:30 h. Place: Lecture Room B3-112D
"What Determines Market Structure? An Explanation from Cooperative Investment with Non-Exclusive Contracts."
  Guillem Roig (Toulouse School of Economics) to be confirmed  
 
October, 16th at 13:50 h. Place: Sala de Graus Faculty of Economics and Buisness
"To approve or not to approve - This is not the only question."
  Annick Laurelle (Universidad del País Vasco)  
 
October, 23th at 13:30 h. Place: Seminar Room B3-112C
"Collective Preference for Ignorance."
  Boris Ginzburgs (University College London)
 
October, 30th at 13:30 h. Place: Seminar Room B3-112C
"Collusion mechanisms in auctions with private and common values."
  Gyula Seres (Tilburg University)  
 
November, 6th at 13:30 h. Place: Seminar Room B3-112C
"Matching with Couples and Bilaterally Substitutable Preferences."
  Benjamín Tello (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)  
 
November, 13th at 13:30 h. Place: Seminar Room B3-112C
"Robustness of Full Revelation in Multisender Cheap Talk."
  Inés Moreno de Barreda (Oxford University)  
 
Novembre, 20th at 13:30 h. Place: Seminar Room B3-112C
"Corruption in Representative Democracy."
  Marina Bannikova (Universitat Rovira i Virgili)  
 
November, 27th at 13:30 h. Place: Seminar Room B3-112C
"College Admissions with Centralized Exams: Centralized versus Decentralized."
  Isa Hafalir (Carnegie Mellon University)  
 
December, 11th at 13:30 h. Place: Seminar Room B3-112C
 “Procurement Auctions with General Price-Quality Evaluation.”
  Makoto Hanazono (Nagoya University)
   
January, 15th at 13:30 h. Place: Seminar Room B3-112C
"You Are Just Like Me: Bounded Reasoning and Recursive Beliefs."
  David Jiménez-Gómez (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
   
   
Previous Courses

© Fonaments de l'Anàlisi Econòmica (UFAE/UAB/SPAIN)